lemonergy/ data

Rechargeable cell · Lithium-ion · NCMA · cylindrical

LG Energy Solution M52V

5.07 Ah NCMA cylindrical cell from LG Energy Solution. Every value below is read from the datasheet and keeps the conditions it was stated at; what the source does not state is marked as not stated.

Capacity
5.07 Ah0.2 C · 25 °C
Nominal voltage
3.69 V
Energy
18.7 Whcalculated by Lemonergy from stated values: capacity × voltage
Mass
67.4 g
Specific energy
278 Wh/kg
Energy density
763 Wh/L
Dimensions
Ø 21.1 × 70.6 mm
Continuous discharge
Not stated
Cycle life
Not stated
Internal resistance
Not stated
Operating temperature
Not stated

Compare in the finderSource documentRecord as JSON (API)Report a correction

Specifications

8 quantities stated by the datasheet, grouped as in the finder. Conditions are the rate, temperature and limits each value was stated at.

Density

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Specific energy278 Wh/kgnominal valueNot stated: rate, temperatureM52V: 278 Wh/kg (nom)page 1, M52V column / Energy Density (Min)
Energy density763 Wh/Lnominal valueNot stated: rate, temperatureM52V: 763 Wh/L (nom)page 1, M52V column / Energy Density (Min)

Electrical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Nominal voltage3.69 Vnominal valueM52V: Nominal Voltage 3.69 Vdcpage 1, M52V column / Nominal Voltage
Capacity5.07 Ah0.2 C · 25 °C · nominal valueNot stated: discharge cut-off voltage, capacity the rate refers toM52V: 5.07 Ah; nom, 0.2C; reference value; table header 25°Cpage 1, M52V column / Capacity (Min, 25°C, 0.3C)
Energy18.7 Whnominal valueNot stated: rate, temperatureM52V: Energy 18.73 Wh (nom)page 1, M52V column / Energy

Physical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Mass67.4 gnone recordedM52V: Weight 67.4 gpage 1, M52V column / Weight
Diameter21.1 mmmaximum valueDiameter: 21.15mm (max); Height: 70.6mm (max) (Max.)page 1, M52V column / Dimension
Height70.6 mmmaximum valueDiameter: 21.15mm (max); Height: 70.6mm (max) (Max.)page 1, M52V column / Dimension

Chemistry

Classified as
Lithium-ion · NCMA
Designation
NCMA
Cathode
NCMA
Anode
Graphite

M52V: NCMA/Graphite

Source and dates

Document
LG Energy Solution — Cell Solutions for Powerful EV Performance
Kind
datasheet
SHA-256
82f9bc5a10503dba4350f271eceade57d549c8d198d18fb8d4c7828b6f920d75
Note
Facts only; source body is not redistributed. The URL names 2024 but the sheet has no printed issue date or revision; no date is inferred. Capacity exceptions in each column override the common minimum/0.3C header. M50L/M52V capacities are nominal reference values at 0.2C. E72B specifies Graphite+SiO. JF2 and JH4 nominal-voltage cells print only 3 and 4 respectively; those ambiguous fields are withheld. JH4 dimension axes also appear reversed and are withheld. Performance rows marked with an asterisk are reference cell tests; current/power/resistance rows are outside this batch. These are manufacturer claims, not independent lab measurements.
Source document date
Not recorded (evidence)
Source revision
Not recorded
Specification source retrieved
2026-09-21 (day precision) (evidence)
Product lifecycle checked
Not recorded
Product release
Not researched
Date context
Source retrieval and document revision do not establish product release or current availability.
Record
contrib/cells/lg-energy-solution/m52v.yaml

Similar batteries

Nearest in the library by kind, format, chemistry, capacity and specific energy.

All LG Energy Solution batteries · The battery library · Find and compare batteries