lemonergy/ data

Rechargeable cell · Lithium-ion · NMC / NCM · pouch

LG Energy Solution JP3

62.4 Ah NMC / NCM pouch cell from LG Energy Solution. Every value below is read from the datasheet and keeps the conditions it was stated at; what the source does not state is marked as not stated.

Capacity
62.4 Ah0.5 C · 25 °C
Nominal voltage
3.68 V
Energy
229.6 Whcalculated by Lemonergy from stated values: capacity × voltage
Mass
1.25 kg
Specific energy
184 Wh/kg
Energy density
389 Wh/L
Dimensions
353.5 × 101.7 × 16.4 mm
Continuous discharge
Not stated
Cycle life
Not stated
Internal resistance
Not stated
Operating temperature
Not stated

Compare in the finderSource documentRecord as JSON (API)Report a correction

Specifications

9 quantities stated by the datasheet, grouped as in the finder. Conditions are the rate, temperature and limits each value was stated at.

Density

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Specific energy184 Wh/kgminimum valueNot stated: rate, temperatureJP3: 184 Wh/kg (Min header)page 1, JP3 column / Energy Density (Min)
Energy density389 Wh/Lminimum valueNot stated: rate, temperatureJP3: 389 Wh/L (Min header)page 1, JP3 column / Energy Density (Min)

Electrical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Nominal voltage3.68 Vnominal valueJP3: Nominal Voltage 3.68 Vdcpage 1, JP3 column / Nominal Voltage
Capacity62.4 Ah0.5 C · 25 °C · minimum valueNot stated: discharge cut-off voltage, capacity the rate refers toJP3: 62.4 Ah; Min, 25°C, 0.5Cpage 1, JP3 column / Capacity (Min, 25°C, 0.3C)
Energy229.6 Whminimum valueNot stated: rate, temperatureJP3: Energy 229.6 Wh (Min.)page 1, JP3 column / Energy

Physical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Mass1,245 gmaximum valueJP3: Weight Max. 1245 gpage 1, JP3 column / Weight
Length353.5 mmmaximum valueL*W*T (mm): 353.5*101.7*16.4 (Max.)page 1, JP3 column / Dimension
Width101.7 mmmaximum valueL*W*T (mm): 353.5*101.7*16.4 (Max.)page 1, JP3 column / Dimension
Thickness16.4 mmmaximum valueL*W*T (mm): 353.5*101.7*16.4 (Max.)page 1, JP3 column / Dimension

Chemistry

Classified as
Lithium-ion · NMC / NCM
Designation
NCM
Cathode
NCM
Anode
Graphite

JP3: NCM/Graphite

Source and dates

Document
LG Energy Solution — Cell Solutions for Powerful EV Performance
Kind
datasheet
SHA-256
82f9bc5a10503dba4350f271eceade57d549c8d198d18fb8d4c7828b6f920d75
Note
Facts only; source body is not redistributed. The URL names 2024 but the sheet has no printed issue date or revision; no date is inferred. Capacity exceptions in each column override the common minimum/0.3C header. M50L/M52V capacities are nominal reference values at 0.2C. E72B specifies Graphite+SiO. JF2 and JH4 nominal-voltage cells print only 3 and 4 respectively; those ambiguous fields are withheld. JH4 dimension axes also appear reversed and are withheld. Performance rows marked with an asterisk are reference cell tests; current/power/resistance rows are outside this batch. These are manufacturer claims, not independent lab measurements.
Source document date
Not recorded (evidence)
Source revision
Not recorded
Specification source retrieved
2026-09-21 (day precision) (evidence)
Product lifecycle checked
Not recorded
Product release
Not researched
Date context
Source retrieval and document revision do not establish product release or current availability.
Record
contrib/cells/lg-energy-solution/jp3.yaml

Similar batteries

Nearest in the library by kind, format, chemistry, capacity and specific energy.

All LG Energy Solution batteries · The battery library · Find and compare batteries