lemonergy/ data

Rechargeable cell · Lithium-ion · NMC / NCM · pouch

LG Energy Solution JH4

70.6 Ah NMC / NCM pouch cell from LG Energy Solution. Every value below is read from the datasheet and keeps the conditions it was stated at; what the source does not state is marked as not stated.

Capacity
70.6 Ah0.3 C · 25 °C
Nominal voltage
Not stated
Energy
Not stated
Mass
1.25 kg
Specific energy
214 Wh/kg
Energy density
468 Wh/L
Dimensions
Not stated
Continuous discharge
Not stated
Cycle life
Not stated
Internal resistance
Not stated
Operating temperature
Not stated

Compare in the finderSource documentRecord as JSON (API)Report a correction

Specifications

5 quantities stated by the datasheet, grouped as in the finder. Conditions are the rate, temperature and limits each value was stated at.

Density

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Specific energy213.7 Wh/kgnominal valueNot stated: rate, temperatureJH4: 213.7 Wh/kg (nom)page 1, JH4 column / Energy Density (Min)
Energy density467.8 Wh/Lnominal valueNot stated: rate, temperatureJH4: 467.8 Wh/L (nom)page 1, JH4 column / Energy Density (Min)

Electrical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Capacity70.6 Ah0.3 C · 25 °C · minimum valueNot stated: discharge cut-off voltage, capacity the rate refers toJH4: 70.6 Ah; Min, 25°C, 0.3Cpage 1, JH4 column / Capacity (Min, 25°C, 0.3C)
Energy266 Whnominal valueNot stated: rate, temperatureJH4: Energy 266 Wh (nom)page 1, JH4 column / Energy

Physical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Mass1,245 gmaximum valueJH4: Weight Max. 1245 gpage 1, JH4 column / Weight

Chemistry

Classified as
Lithium-ion · NMC / NCM
Designation
NCM
Cathode
NCM
Anode
Graphite

JH4: NCM/Graphite

Source and dates

Document
LG Energy Solution — Cell Solutions for Powerful EV Performance
Kind
datasheet
SHA-256
82f9bc5a10503dba4350f271eceade57d549c8d198d18fb8d4c7828b6f920d75
Note
Facts only; source body is not redistributed. The URL names 2024 but the sheet has no printed issue date or revision; no date is inferred. Capacity exceptions in each column override the common minimum/0.3C header. M50L/M52V capacities are nominal reference values at 0.2C. E72B specifies Graphite+SiO. JF2 and JH4 nominal-voltage cells print only 3 and 4 respectively; those ambiguous fields are withheld. JH4 dimension axes also appear reversed and are withheld. Performance rows marked with an asterisk are reference cell tests; current/power/resistance rows are outside this batch. These are manufacturer claims, not independent lab measurements.
Source document date
Not recorded (evidence)
Source revision
Not recorded
Specification source retrieved
2026-09-21 (day precision) (evidence)
Product lifecycle checked
Not recorded
Product release
Not researched
Date context
Source retrieval and document revision do not establish product release or current availability.
Record
contrib/cells/lg-energy-solution/jh4.yaml

Similar batteries

Nearest in the library by kind, format, chemistry, capacity and specific energy.

All LG Energy Solution batteries · The battery library · Find and compare batteries