lemonergy/ data

Rechargeable cell · Lithium-ion · LFP · prismatic

CATL 302Ah LiFePO4

302 Ah LFP prismatic cell from CATL. Every value below is read from the datasheet (document dated 2022) and keeps the conditions it was stated at; what the source does not state is marked as not stated.

Capacity
302 Ah1 C · 25 °C
Nominal voltage
3.22 V
Energy
972.4 Whcalculated by Lemonergy from stated values: capacity × voltage
Mass
5.51 kg
Specific energy
177 Wh/kgcalculated by Lemonergy from stated values
Energy density
Not stated
Dimensions
Not stated
Continuous discharge
302 A · 1 C
Cycle life
4,000 cycles0.5 C · 25 °C
Internal resistance
0.18 mΩ
Operating temperature
-30 to 60 °C

Compare in the finderRecord as JSON (API)Report a correction

Specifications

18 quantities stated by the datasheet, grouped as in the finder. Conditions are the rate, temperature and limits each value was stated at.

Current and power

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Continuous discharge current302 Amaximum valueNot stated: temperature2.3.2 Maximum continuous discharge current 1C (1C of 302Ah = 302A)page 3
Continuous charge current302 A25 °C · maximum value2.2.2 Maximum continuous charging current 1C — 25±2 ℃ (1C of 302Ah = 302A)page 3
Standard charge current151 A25 °C · standard value2.2.1 Standard charging current 0.5C — 25±2 ℃ (0.5C of 302Ah = 151A)page 3
CV cut-off current15,100 mAtypical value2.2.4 ... constant voltage ... until the current lower limit is 0.05C (0.05C of 302Ah = 15.1A)page 3

Electrical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Nominal voltage3.22 Vnominal value302Ah 3.22V rechargeable lithium iron phosphate power batterypage 1
Capacity302 Ah1 C · 25 °C · standard valueNot stated: discharge cut-off voltage2.1.1 Standard capacity 302 Ah — 25±2 ℃, 1C, new battery statuspage 2
Capacity302 Ah1 C · 25 °C · minimum valueNot stated: discharge cut-off voltage2.1.2 Minimum capacity 302 Ah — 25±2 ℃, 1C, new battery statuspage 2
Charge cutoff voltage3.65 Vmaximum value2.2.3 Standard charging voltage Single battery max 3.65Vpage 3
Discharge cutoff voltage2.5 V25 °C · minimum value2.3.3 Discharge cut-off voltage 2.5V — Temperature T>0℃page 3
Absolute max voltage3.65 Vabsolute maximum value2.1.3 Operating Voltage 2.5~3.65Vpage 2
Absolute min voltage2.5 V25 °C · absolute minimum value2.1.3 Operating Voltage 2.5~3.65V — Temperature T>0℃page 2
Shipping voltage3.2 Vtypical value2.1.5 Shipping capacity 117~123Ah — 40%SOCpage 2

Impedance

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
AC internal resistance0.18 mΩ25 °C · 35 % SoC · 1000 Hz · typical value2.1.4 Battery internal resistance (1KHz) 0.18±0.05 mΩ — New battery status (30~40%SOC)page 2

Lifetime

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Cycle life4,000 cycles0.5 C · 25 °C · minimum valueNot stated: depth of discharge2.1.11 Cell cycle ≥4000cycles — Initial clamping force 300Kgf, standard charge and discharge testpage 2
Capacity retention80 %1 C · 0 °C · minimum value2.5.1 0℃ capacity ≥80% — New battery status, 0℃, 1C, 2.0V~3.65V, the benchmark is 302Ahpage 4
Capacity retention70 %1 C · -20 °C · minimum value2.5.2 -20℃ capacity ≥70% — New battery status, -20℃, 1C, 2.0V~3.65V, the benchmark is 302Ahpage 4
Self discharge rate3.5 %/month25 °C · 50 % SoC · maximum value2.1.6 Monthly self-discharge ≤3.5% — 25℃, 50% SOC, 3 months after new batterypage 2

Physical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Mass5,510 gmaximum value2.1.9 Battery weight ≤5.51Kgpage 2

Thermal and safety

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Operating temperature, min-30 °Cminimum valueNot stated: temperature reference2.1.8 Working temperature (discharge) -30~60℃page 2
Operating temperature, max60 °Cmaximum valueNot stated: temperature reference2.1.8 Working temperature (discharge) -30~60℃page 2

Chemistry

Classified as
Lithium-ion · LFP
Designation
LFP
Cathode
Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4)

rechargeable lithium iron phosphate power battery

Curves in the source

The source document plots 33 curves; their points are in the record, and the finder draws them.

Source and dates

Document
CATL 302Ah 3.22V LiFePO4 power battery — Product Specification
Kind
datasheet
SHA-256
2f4be57cdeeb531aa351222f51ef60afdf5e91dcec5aac4a2eb34a6786331fcb
Link
Not published: the document is identified by its SHA-256.
Note
C-sample specification. CATL states mass-production specs will be redefined.
Source document date
2022 (year precision)
Source revision
CATL product specification, C-sample stage
Specification source retrieved
Not recorded
Product lifecycle checked
Not recorded
Product release
Not researched
Date context
Source retrieval and document revision do not establish product release or current availability.
Record
contrib/cells/catl/302ah-lifepo4.yaml

Similar batteries

Nearest in the library by kind, format, chemistry, capacity and specific energy.

All CATL batteries · The battery library · Find and compare batteries