lemonergy/ data

Rechargeable cell · Lithium-ion · Semi-solid · NMC / NCM · pouch

WeLion SHP270-22

22 Ah NMC / NCM pouch cell from WeLion. Every value below is read from the datasheet (document dated 2025) and keeps the conditions it was stated at; what the source does not state is marked as not stated.

Capacity
22 Ah
Nominal voltage
3.7 V
Energy
81.4 Whcalculated by Lemonergy from stated values: capacity × voltage
Mass
298 g
Specific energy
273 Wh/kg
Energy density
620 Wh/L
Dimensions
172 × 74 × 10.3 mm
Continuous discharge
Not stated
Cycle life
Not stated
Internal resistance
Not stated
Operating temperature
0 to 45 °C

Compare in the finderSource documentRecord as JSON (API)Report a correction

Specifications

11 quantities stated by the datasheet, grouped as in the finder. Conditions are the rate, temperature and limits each value was stated at.

Density

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Specific energy273 Wh/kgnone recordedNot stated: rate, temperatureGravimetric 273.0 Wh/kgpage 1, SHP270-22 / Energy Density
Energy density620 Wh/Lnone recordedNot stated: rate, temperatureVolumetric 620.0 Wh/Lpage 1, SHP270-22 / Energy Density

Electrical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Nominal voltage3.7 Vnominal valueVoltages Nominal 3.7 Vpage 1, SHP270-22 / Capacity / Voltages
Capacity22 Ahtypical valueNot stated: rate, temperature, discharge cut-off voltageTypical 22.0 Ahpage 1, SHP270-22 / Capacity / Voltages
Energy81.4 Whtypical valueNot stated: rate, temperatureTypical 81.4 Whpage 1, SHP270-22 / Capacity / Voltages

Physical

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Mass298 gnone recordedWeight 298.0 ± 12.0 gpage 1, SHP270-22 / Dimensions
Length172 mmnone recordedC Length 172.0 ± 2.0 mmpage 1, SHP270-22 / Dimensions
Width74 mmnone recordedB Width 74.0 ± 1.0 mmpage 1, SHP270-22 / Dimensions
Thickness10.3 mmnone recordedA Thickness 10.3 ± 0.3 mmpage 1, SHP270-22 / Dimensions

Thermal and safety

QuantityValueConditionsFrom the source
Operating temperature, min0 °Cminimum valueNot stated: temperature referenceCharge 0 to 45 °Cpage 1, SHP270-22 / Temperatures
Operating temperature, min-20 °Cminimum valueNot stated: temperature referenceDischarge -20 to 55 °Cpage 1, SHP270-22 / Temperatures
Operating temperature, max45 °Cmaximum valueNot stated: temperature referenceCharge 0 to 45 °Cpage 1, SHP270-22 / Temperatures
Operating temperature, max55 °Cmaximum valueNot stated: temperature referenceDischarge -20 to 55 °Cpage 1, SHP270-22 / Temperatures

Chemistry

Classified as
Lithium-ion · Semi-solid · NMC / NCM
Designation
NMC+
Cathode
NMC+
Electrolyte
Semi-Solid-State

SHP270-22 — NMC+; Semi-Solid-State

Source and dates

Document
WeLion SHP270-22 Semi-Solid-State datasheet
Kind
datasheet
SHA-256
9261b6b95e5d04ac4eca4e216de2285bb70e7f8657ec4bf2e1db3ffc15b6a772
Note
Facts only; source body is not redistributed. WeLion NMC+ semi-solid pouch cell. Hosted by Universal Transmissions GmbH, the official European distributor (https://welion-energy.com/Imprint/). The sheet describes reference specifications, not a performance guarantee. Semi-solid describes the electrolyte; it is not all-solid-state. Ultrafast/standard C-rate rows are not identified as capacity-test conditions or continuous maximum current ratings and are not converted to amperes. Unqualified maximal/minimal voltages are held rather than assigned an absolute safety or charge-cutoff meaning. Identity mapping: https://welion-energy.com/SHP270-22/30000110; SHA-256 3e7526311a9630d17695b6e1b34f625c29f4ef56e5543589631b5e80e3836ee4; manufacturer part PL8574172-22Ah.
Source document date
2025-04-09 (day precision) (evidence)
Source revision
002
Specification source retrieved
2026-09-21 (day precision) (evidence)
Product lifecycle checked
Not recorded
Product release
Not researched
Date context
Source retrieval and document revision do not establish product release or current availability.
Record
contrib/cells/welion/shp270-22.yaml

Similar batteries

Nearest in the library by kind, format, chemistry, capacity and specific energy.

All WeLion batteries · The battery library · Find and compare batteries